CELEBRATION BEGINS

February

image

Let's Begin

ILIAD has always strived to bring out the creativity and provide a platform for all its participants to hone and refine their talents to its acme and complete with the best of the best. With an a la carte of spine tingling events, all of which are held within the whole campus. ILIAD 2018 is revamping itself and is bringing forth a variety of events and a few which has never been held at CEM ever before. Apart from this we encourage participation of students as well as teachers.ILIAD’18 will certainly continue its standing tradition of the 3 night extravaganza that encompasses DJ NIGHT, MR AND MISS ILIAD, ENIGMATIS, BRIDAL MAKEUP and a multitude of events. Our campus, equipped with adequate infrastructure, an auditorium, outdoor stage will provide the perfect ambience for the scintillating ILIAD’18 events.

ILIAD’18, like its predecessors, aims to see an influx of participants from all over the college, showcasing their talents and making it another legendary success, and let it be noted down in the history of CEM.


Progress
Fourth Year - 3 Points
Third Year - 121 Points
Second Year - 62 Points
First Year - 46 Points
3 Days
4 Houses
40+ Events
400+ Participants

REWARDS

1st Place

10 Points
Partcipation: Group

2nd Place

6 Points
Participation: Group

3rd Place

2 Points
Participation: Group

1st Place

5 Points
Participation: Individual

2nd Place

3 Points
Participation: Individual

3rd Place

1 Point
Participation: Individual

EVENTS

RESULTS - DAY 3

STEP 'N' SYNCHRO


1st Prize Nandhini S6
2nd Prize Amrutha Pramod S6
3rd Prize Chinju Joseph S6



SEMI CLASSICAL DANCE

1st Prize Anjana Krishnan S8 CSE
2nd Prize Gopika S8 CSE
3rd Prize Chinju Joseph S6 CSE


MONO ACT

1st Prize Ditto Alex S4 CSE
2nd Prize Austin Titty Philip S2 CSE
3rd Prize Febin Jose S6 CSE
Alen Sam S4 CSE



MIMICRY

1st Prize Sourav Sunil S2 ME
2nd Prize Ditto Alex S4 CSE
3rd Prize Vishnu Pradeep S4 ME


VATTAPATTU

1st Prize Prathyush PK & Team S6



WESTERN SOLO

1st Prize Sanjith TS S6 ME
2nd Prize Amrutha Pramod S6 CSE



SKIT

1st Prize Raja S & Team S2
2nd Prize Jose Mathew & Team S6
3rd Prize Jipun S Shaji S4
Elizabeth Jose S6



NADABRAHMA

1st Prize Swathy TS & Team S6



CLASSICAL MUSIC

1st Prize Revathy Venugopal S8 EEE
2nd Prize Durga Menon S6 CSE
3rd Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE



DRAMA


1st Prize Alen Sam S4




RESULTS (OFFSTAGE EVENTS)

LITERARY




DEBATE ENGLISH

1st Prize Namitha Narayanan S4 CSE
Ganesh Krishna R S4 ECE
2nd Prize Ahammed Shamil TA S6 ME
Ananthakrishnan A S6 EEE
3rd Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE
Bijish Krishnan UK S4 CSE



DEBATE MALAYALAM


1st Prize Kuruvilla Kurian S6 ME
Rahull K R S6 EEE
Akshay Santhosh S2 CSE
Navaneeth MS S2 CSE
2nd Prize Sunena Salam S2 EEE
Asna M A S2 EEE



ELOCUTION ENGLISH

1st Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE
2nd Prize Namitha Narayanan S4 CSE
Jilan Jude Jose S4 CSE
3rd Prize Sharika C S6 ECE
SouravNath M S6 ECE



ELOCUTION HINDI

1st Prize Namitha Narayanan S4 CSE
2nd Prize SouravNath M S6 ECE




ELOCUTION MALAYALAM


1st Prize Kuruvilla Kurian S6 ME
2nd Prize Akshay Santhosh S2 CSE
3rd Prize Tony Joseph S4 CSE


ESSAY WRITING ENGLISH

1st Prize Nirmakumari K S2 EEE
2nd Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE
3rd Prize Bijish Krishnan UK S4 CSE



ESSAY WRITING HINDI


1st Prize Amal S Thomas S6 EEE
2nd Prize Namitha Narayanan S4 CSE
3rd Prize Asha Dayanand S6 CSE



ESSAY WRITING MALAYALAM


1st Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE
2nd Prize Jithesh G S8 ME
3rd Prize Sevin S S6 ME



POETRY HINDI

1st Prize Nirmakumari K S2 EEE
2nd Prize Amal S Thomas S6 EEE
3rd Prize SouravNath M S6 ECE



POETRY ENGLISH


1st Prize Asha Dayanand S6 CSE
2nd Prize  Navaneetha US S4 CSE
3rd Prize Aparna Ramesh S4 ECE



POETRY MALAYALAM


1st Prize Shilpa Maria George S6 CSE
2nd Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE
3rd Prize Akshay Santhosh S2 CSE
Amal S Thomas S6 EEE




QUIZ

1st Prize Anoop P S6 ME
Kuruvilla Kurian S6 ME
2nd Prize Akhil Rajendran S6 CSE
Suhaila K A S6 CSE
3rd Prize Akshay Santhosh S2 CSE
Jishnu Bharathan S2 ME




SHORT STORY ENGLISH

1st Prize Namitha Narayanan S4 CSE
2nd Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE
3rd Prize Ann Bigi Abraham S2 CSE



SHORT STORY HINDI

1st Prize SouravNath M S6 ECE
2nd Prize Asha Dayanand S6 CSE
3rd Prize Sharika C S6 CSE




SHORT STORY MALAYALAM


1st Prize Anjali PD S6 CSE
2nd Prize Amal Mathew S2 ME
3rd Prize Bijin Manuel S2 CSE


SHORT STORY TAMIL

1st Prize Uma G S6 EEE
2nd Prize Aiswarya G S6 CSE



FINE ARTS


CARTOONING

1st Prize Ann Bigi Abraham S2 CSE
2nd Prize Ruble Roy S6 ME
3rd Prize Shyamjith D S6 ME



COLLAGE

1st Prize Akshay M S6 ECE
2nd Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE
3rd Prize Anuj Mathew S6 ME
Shyamjith D S6 ME



FILM REVIEW

1st Prize Navaneeth K S6 CSE
2nd Prize Abin B Abraham S6 ME
3rd Prize Akshay Santhosh S2 CSE




OIL PAINTING

1st Prize Anvil A P S6 ME
2nd Prize Shyamjith D S6 ME
3rd Prize Ajay Govind S6 ME



PENCIL DRAWING

1st Prize Aravind Mohan S4 ME
2nd Prize Thankasaraswathy B S2 EEE
3rd Prize Irfan S4 ME


WATER COLOR

1st Prize Anvil A P S6 ME
2nd Prize Vivek A K S6 ME
3rd Prize Rifa N S6 ECE

RESULTS - DAY 2

THIRUVATHIRA


1st Prize Anjana S Nair & Team S6
2nd Prize Megha Manoj & Team S4




EASTERN INSTRUMENT

1st Prize Karthik R Prabhu S2 ME



WESTERN INSTRUMENT

1st Prize Alfred Aloushy S4 CSE


LIGHT MUSIC FEMALE

1st Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE
2nd Prize Krishnapriya S6 EEE
3rd Prize Daina Joy S6 ECE


LIGHT MUSIC MALE

1st Prize Ahammed Shamil S6 ME
2nd Prize Muhammed Nisham S6 EEE
3rd Prize Kuruvilla Kurian S6 ME


GROUP SONG

1st Prize Kuruvilla Kurian & Team S6
2nd Prize Lakshmi & Team S2
3rd Prize Navaneetha US & Team S4


ADZAP

1st Prize Alen Sam & Team S4
2nd Prize Akshara VS & Team S6



MIME

1st Prize Jipun S Shaji S4
2nd Prize Austin Titty Philip S2
3rd Prize  Amal S Thomas S6


MARGAMKALI

1st Prize Christeena & Team S6



MAPPILAPATTU

1st Prize Ahammed Shamil S6 ME
2nd Prize Mohammed Nisham S6 EEE
3rd Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE



FOLK DANCE

1st Prize Chinju Joseph S6 CSE
2nd Prize Asha  S6 CSE



NADANPATTU

1st Prize Dinshith K S6 EEE
2nd Prize Vishnu S2 ME
3rd Prize Lakshmi S2 CSE


OPPANA

1st Prize Shamna P S6 EEE


TABLEAU

1st Prize Alen Sam S4 CSE
2nd Prize Thomas Mathew  S6 CSE
3rd Prize Kaveri EK S6 CSE


ADAPT TUNE

1st Prize Sanjith TS S6 ME
2nd Prize Chinju Joseph S6 CSE
3rd Prize Amrutha Pramod S6 CSE


NOSTALGIA

1st Prize Durga Menon S6
2nd Prize Savin Vinod S6
3rd Prize Bijish Krishnan S4




SHORT FILM CONTEST

Best Short Film Oru Kozhi Katha
Best Director Grinny Shibu
Best Short Film Oru Kozhi Katha


URJATHANDAVAM

1st Prize Sanjith TS & Team S6
2nd Prize Simi Ann Abraham & Team S4

RESULTS - DAY 1


CARTE HISTORIQUE


1st Prize Akshay S Prathap S6 EEE
Shyamjith D S6 ME
2nd Prize Austin Titty Philip S2 CSE



RECITATION ENGLISH


1st Prize Rohini R S6 ECE
2nd Prize Suhaila KA S6 CSE
Namitha Narayan S4 CSE
3rd Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE





RECITATION HINDI


1st Prize Nirma Kumari S2 EEE
2nd Prize Asha S6 CSE
3rd Prize Namitha Narayan S4 CSE




RECITATION MALAYALAM


1st Prize Navaneetha US S4 CSE
2nd Prize Ditto Alex S4 CSE
3rd Prize Ahammed Shamil S6 ME







JAM ENGLISH

1st Prize Rahul KR S6 EEE
2nd Prize Rohan CH S6 CSE
3rd Prize Namitha Narayan S4 CSE





JAM HINDI

1st Prize Namitha Narayan S4 CSE
2nd Prize Nirmakumari S2 EEE





JAM MALAYALAM


1st Prize Ahammed Shamil S6 ME
2nd Prize Rahul KR S6 EEE
3rd Prize Amal S Thomas S6 EEE


RANGOLI

1st Prize PR Radhika S8 ECE
Sugandhi S8 ECE
2nd Prize Kousalya S2 ECE
Keerthana S2 ECE
3rd Prize Aiswarya  S4 CSE
Akshaya S4 CSE



MEHENDI

1st Prize Shamna P S6 EEE
2nd Prize Parvathi Vishnu S6 ECE
3rd Prize Akshara V S6 CSE



MOCK PRESS

1st Prize Rahul KR S6 EEE
Jithin UP S8 ME
2nd Prize Kuruvilla Kurian S6 ME
3rd Prize Ahammed Shamil S6 ME


BRIDAL MAKEUP

1st Prize Chinju Joseph S6 CSE
Akshara VS S6 CSE
Christeena Jayan S6 EEE
2nd Prize Kaveri EK S6 CSE
Chithra Chandran S6 ECE
Sharika C S6 ECE
Durga Menon  S6 CSE
Arya PS S6 ME
Anjana S Nair S6 ME
Amrutha Pramod S6 CSE
3rd Prize Ansiya Muhammed S4 CSE
Navaneetha US S4 CSE
Sunanda S S4 CSE
Akshaya S4 CSE



WESTERN GROUP DANCE

1st Prize Sanjith TS & Team S6
2nd Prize Linda Susan Raju & Team S8
Anju Prathapan & Team S8
3rd Prize Sourav Sunil & Team S2




CONTACT US
DHANASHYAM P
8921634562
KURUVILA KURIAN
8113923887

ANANTHAKRISHNAN A
8129753852

Let the Party Begin